Vinci Financial Services

Privacy Policy

Purpose

We want to ensure that our clients are confident that any information collected by us is treated with the appropriate degree of confidentiality and privacy. This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy aims to explain how we collect, use and handle your personal and business information at Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd

Collection of Personal and Business Information

At Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd we will only collect information which is necessary to provide you with the highest quality service. Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd collects the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address
  • Billing Address
  • Business ABN and ACN number where applicable
  • Your current financial details required to perform necessary credit checks for a finance application
  • Copies of identification documents needed to verify your finance application

This information allows us to process and fulfil our services, and allows us to streamline all financial matters related to the services we provide for you. If you do not provide us with the information that is requested, we may not be able complete all of our services, honour warranties, or fulfil your specific business needs.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

At Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd we will use your personal and business information primarily for the purposes:

  • Conducting relevant research for your business;
  • Fulfilling our obligations as per our agreement;
  • Servicing our relationship with you;
  • Internal accounting and administration;
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • Recording proof of services and fulfilling contractual obligations;
  • Identifying and maintaining contact.

In addition to the above, other uses and disclosures may be conveyed to you at the point of collection. We will always take reasonable steps to inform you about the use and disclosure of your personal information, if it is not being used for the primary or a related purpose for which it was collected for, or unless the use or disclosure is exempt under a National Privacy Principle.

We may distribute your personal or business information within our related corporations for the purposes described above, or disclose it to other parties in connection with our normal business operations. For example, we may disclose your personal information to credit providers for the purposes of validating or completing your transaction, or to third party contractors for the following purposes:

  • Delivery
  • Installation
  • Service
  • Warranty

However, we will not use or disclose any personal or business information for any other purpose without your consent. If we do, it will only be disclosed to someone else as required by law.

Where Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd is in possession or has obtained personal information relating to a third party, that information will either be destroyed, or the third party informed, as soon as practicable after we come into possession of the information.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd about our other products and services we offer, simply write, phone, fax or email us at the addresses set out below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name, address, phone number and any other relevant details in your request, so that we can be sure to capture all personal information which may be held in our database.

Please be aware we may contact you for administrative purposes, to notify you about important changes or to respond to your enquiries, even if you unsubscribe from our mail list.

Data Quality, Access and Correction

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we use is up to date, complete and accurate. You may request at any time a copy of your personal information held by us, or a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us at the above address.

Should you believe any of the personal information held by us is incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us in writing immediately so that we may update that information. Whilst every effort will be made to provide personal information on request, in some cases there may be an exemption as outlined under the National Privacy Principles, which would prevent us from providing information. In these circumstances, we will provide written notification as to why your request has been refused.

When Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd receives written notification of your request, we will endeavour to forward acknowledgement of your request within 14 days and will try to provide you access to the relevant information within 30 days.

Upon receiving your feedback, we will take reasonable steps to update and correct the information. However, if there is no agreement between Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd and the individual regarding the accuracy, completeness or up to date status of the personal information held, then we will attach a statement detailing your claim in relation to the personal information held.

Data Security

Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal and business information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Personal and business Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified as appropriate.

We store information in the following ways:

  • In drawers and cabinets out of sight of passers by
  • On electronic data bases
  • In physical files
  • Electronic back up files

We adopt a practice to prevent unauthorized access to our systems or physical storage locations. We have procedures in place, which enable only authorized persons access to personal information as required for reasonable and legitimate business purposes. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable, and by an authorized person.

Government Identifiers

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details.

Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency or its agents such as tax file numbers and Medicare numbers, to identify your personal information.

Maintaining Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd will give you the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with our company.

Transferring Personal Information to Foreign Countries

Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd does not generally transfer personal information to foreign countries. In the event we are required to transfer personal information internationally, the following will apply:

  • We will seek your consent; or
  • Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd will satisfy itself that the recipient of the personal information is bound by law or contract to uphold the principles of fair handling of information that are comparable to the National Privacy Principles; or
  • We will transfer the personal information, if it is permitted under the National Privacy Principles which relates to trans-border data flows.

Sensitive Information

Vinci Financial Services Pty Ltd does not collect sensitive information, for example information such as health details, criminal records, union or political membership.

Further Information

If you have any queries or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint regarding treatment of your privacy, please contact us at the address set out above or by writing to PO Box 391, TOORAK VIC 3142. We will make every effort to resolve the problem with you and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment.

Updating this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you request updates as required and carefully read the information provided.